Westerra Credit Union is the best credit union in Denver for home improvement loans in 2026, and it’s Excel Roofing’s pick for Credit Union of the Year. It pairs a home improvement loan starting at 8.99% APR with a HELOC starting at 7.49% APR and no closing costs on lines of $150,000 or less.
The smartest way to finance a roof or other big project in the $30,000 range is a two-step plan. Start with a signature loan for a fast approval, so your project can start right away. Then pay it off with a HELOC within 90 days of finishing the job, for a lower rate and interest that may be tax-deductible.
A credit union is usually the lowest-cost place to borrow for a roof, because you borrow directly from a member-owned lender with no middleman. That cuts out three costs that show up with other financing.
How do you join? Membership is usually as simple as opening a savings account with a $5 deposit. Most Denver credit unions are open to anyone who lives or works in the metro area.
How does it compare to your other options?
| Option | Typical cost | Speed | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit union signature loan | About 9% to 13% APR, fixed | Fast, often same day | Getting your project started quickly |
| Credit union HELOC | About 6.5% to 8% APR, variable | 2 to 6 weeks | The long-term, lowest-cost loan |
| Credit card | Often 20%+ APR | Instant | Small jobs you pay off right away |
| Contractor or dealer financing | Promo rates, but dealer fees often built into the price | Fast | Convenience only |
The best way to pay for a roof is to start with a signature loan and pay it off with a HELOC. You get the speed of one and the low cost of the other.
Why finish with a HELOC? Because HELOC interest may be tax-deductible when the money is used to buy, build or substantially improve the home that secures the loan. A new roof generally counts as a substantial improvement. Personal loan interest is never deductible.
The 90-day timing matters. Under IRS rules, a home equity loan taken out within 90 days after an improvement is finished can be treated as having paid for that improvement, up to what you spent.
A few caveats:
Talk to your tax advisor about your own situation before counting on the deduction.
On a $30,000 roof, moving from a signature loan to a HELOC can cut the monthly payment from about $623 to about $187. Here’s how the numbers compare, using the lowest rates on our list.
| Loan | Rate | Term | Monthly payment | Total interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signature loan | 8.99% fixed | 5 years | $623 | $7,356 |
| HELOC, paid off in 5 years | 7.49% variable | 5 years | $601 | $6,060 |
| HELOC, paid off in 10 years | 7.49% variable | 10 years | $356 | $12,714 |
| HELOC, interest-only | 7.49% variable | Draw period | $187 | Ongoing until paid down |
A longer term lowers your payment but raises your total interest, so pay the HELOC down as fast as your budget allows. HELOC rates are variable and can change. If the signature loan is open for about 90 days before the HELOC pays it off, expect roughly $675 in interest during that time.
Westerra Credit Union wins Excel Roofing’s 2026 Credit Union of the Year award as our favorite credit union for home improvement financing in Denver. It offers a loan built specifically for home improvement projects, backed by a low-cost HELOC.
Three things earned Westerra the award:
Westerra has served Coloradans since 1934 and is headquartered in Denver. Look for the Excel Roofing Credit Union of the Year badge on our website.
Each credit union below offers both a signature loan and a HELOC, and none charges a dealer fee when you borrow directly. Rates are “as low as” APRs for well-qualified borrowers as of November 2026.
Westerra is best overall because it is strong at both steps of the plan. Its home improvement loan starts at 8.99% APR, and its HELOC starts at 7.49% APR with no closing costs up to $150,000. You can split the HELOC into up to three fixed-rate segments.
Partner Colorado offers a 5.99% APR HELOC rate, fixed for 12 months. After that, the variable rate starts at 6.75% APR, with no closing costs in most cases. Its signature loan starts at 10.24% APR for up to 60 months. Sign your documents electronically, because signing in person adds 0.25% to the rate.
Bellco’s ChoiceLine HELOC lets you lock up to three fixed-rate advances at once, with no annual fee. The variable rate starts at 7.00% APR and the fixed rate at 7.50% APR. Bellco pays standard closing costs when you take a $5,000 draw at closing, but you repay them if you close the line within 36 months. The personal loan starts at 10.99% APR.
Wings, formerly Ent, has more than 60 service centers across Colorado. Its variable HELOC starts at 6.75% APR, and a standard-rate option starts at 7.74% APR. Personal loans start at 10.49% APR for 36 months.
Climb’s HELOC has no annual fee, and its closing costs average just $301. A current promotion lets you lock advances at 6.00% APR for up to 5 years. Its personal loans carry no prepayment penalty.
Red Rocks lends up to $50,000 on a personal loan, comfortably covering a $30,000 roof. Its personal loans start at 11.00% APR and its HELOC at 6.75% APR, with no annual fee. You can convert drawn HELOC funds to a fixed rate.
Credit Union of Denver has the lowest HELOC rate we found, starting at 6.50% APR, with no annual fee and no closing costs in most cases. Its unsecured loans start at 8.49% APR but appear to be capped well below $30,000, so it works best when you’re ready to go straight to a HELOC.
Credit Union of Colorado’s HELOC runs 25 years, with a 10-year draw and 15-year repayment, starting at 7.00% APR. There is no annual fee or prepayment penalty, and closing costs run about $442 to $1,719. Its signature loan starts at 11.49% APR.
Elevations’ personal loan starts at 10.74% APR fixed. Its HELOC carries a $75 annual fee after the first year, which is why it ranks lower for this plan.
Canvas waives closing costs on HELOCs for Colorado primary residences and offers interest-only payments. It doesn’t publish current rates online, so call for a quote.
None of the 10 charges a dealer fee on a signature loan or a HELOC when you borrow directly. All require membership, usually a $5 savings account. The full side-by-side chart is at the end of this article.
| Rank | Credit union | Signature loan rate (as low as) | HELOC rate (as low as) | HELOC fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westerra | 8.99% home improvement / 9.99% personal | 7.49% variable | No closing costs up to $150K; appraisal if needed |
| 2 | Partner Colorado | 10.24% fixed | 5.99% fixed 12 months, then 6.75% variable | No closing costs in most cases; appraisal up to $450 |
| 3 | Bellco | 10.99% fixed | 7.00% variable / 7.50% fixed | No annual fee; no closing costs with a $5,000 draw |
| 4 | Wings (formerly Ent) | 10.49% (36 months) | 6.75% variable | Closing costs vary |
| 5 | Climb (formerly Sooper) | About 9.49% | About 6.50% variable | No annual fee; average closing cost $301 |
| 6 | Red Rocks | 11.00% fixed | 6.75% variable | No annual fee |
| 7 | Credit Union of Denver | 8.49% (smaller loans) | 6.50% variable | No annual fee; no closing costs in most cases |
| 8 | Credit Union of Colorado | 11.49% | 7.00% variable | No annual fee; closing $442 to $1,719 |
| 9 | Elevations | 10.74% fixed | 7.74% variable | $75 annual fee after year 1 |
| 10 | Canvas | Call for rate | Call for rate | No closing costs on a Colorado primary residence |
We ranked each credit union on how well it handles a $30,000 roof financed with a signature loan first and a HELOC second. Excel Roofing finances over 150 projects a year, and these are the factors that matter most to our customers.
We pulled rates from each credit union’s website or published rate sheet in early November 2026. Rates change often, so confirm your quote before you apply. Excel Roofing receives no compensation from any credit union on this list.
Westerra Credit Union is the best credit union in Denver for a home improvement loan, according to Excel Roofing’s 2026 ranking. Its home improvement loan starts at 8.99% APR, and its HELOC starts at 7.49% APR with no closing costs up to $150,000.
A credit union HELOC is usually the cheapest way to finance a new roof, with Denver rates starting around 6.5% to 7.5% APR. Many credit unions waive closing costs, and the interest may be tax-deductible.
HELOC interest may be tax-deductible when you use the money to substantially improve your home, and a roof replacement generally qualifies. You must itemize deductions to benefit. Check with your tax advisor.
Not directly, but you can open a HELOC and use it to pay off your signature loan. Do it within 90 days of finishing the project so the HELOC can count as paying for the improvement.
No. Credit unions don’t charge dealer fees when you borrow directly. Dealer fees come from contractor point-of-sale financing programs.
Yes, but joining is easy. Most Denver credit unions require a savings account with about $5 and are open to anyone who lives or works in the metro area.
Signature loans are often approved the same day, and some are approved within minutes online. HELOCs usually take two to six weeks because they require a home valuation and title work.
Excel Roofing has helped Colorado homeowners for more than 30 years, from Colorado Springs to Fort Collins, including Denver, Littleton, Lakewood, Aurora, Arvada and Englewood. Get a free roof inspection and estimate, then take it to any credit union on this list. We’ll walk you through the signature-loan-to-HELOC plan step by step.
Rates are “as low as” APRs as of November 2026 and change often. Excel Roofing is not a lender, tax advisor or financial advisor, and this article is not financial or tax advice. Confirm current rates, terms and eligibility directly with each credit union, and talk to a tax professional about deductions.
For a fast signature loan you later pay off with a HELOC, on a ~$30,000 roof or home improvement project. Rates as of November 2026.
| Credit union | Personal signature loan | Rate of the loan | Dealer fee | HELOC | HELOC fees | HELOC dealer fee | HELOC rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Westerra | Yes: Home Improvement Loan and Personal Loan | Home improvement 8.99%; personal 9.99% | None | Up to 3 fixed-rate segments; interest-only option; 10-yr draw / 10-yr repay | No closing costs up to $150K (owner-occupied); appraisal if needed; other costs $175–$275 | None | 7.49% variable |
| 2. Partner Colorado | Yes: Signature Loan, up to 60 months | 10.24% fixed (+0.25% if signed in person) | None | Interest-only option; $5,000 minimum line and draw | No closing costs in most cases; appraisal up to $450 | None | 6.75% variable; 5.99% fixed for 12 months (special) |
| 3. Bellco | Yes: Personal Loan, up to 60 months | 10.99% fixed | None | ChoiceLine: up to 3 fixed-rate advances; interest-only option | No annual fee; no closing costs with a $5,000 draw (repaid if closed within 36 months); appraisal not covered | None | 7.00% variable; 7.50% fixed |
| 4. Wings (formerly Ent) | Yes: Personal Loan, 36 to 84 months | 10.49% (36 mo) to 12.49% (60 mo) | None | Variable or standard (fixed) rate; $5,000 minimum | Closing costs vary; not published | None | 6.75% variable; 7.74% standard |
| 5. Climb (formerly Sooper) | Yes: Personal Loan; no prepayment penalty | About 9.49% † | None | Interest-only option; rate lock on advances; 10-yr draw / 15-yr repay | No annual fee; fees $115–$1,900 (average $301); promo waives $350 | None | About 6.50% variable †; 6.00% lock up to 5 yrs (promo) |
| 6. Red Rocks | Yes: Personal Loan, up to $50,000, 60 months | 11.00% fixed | None | Can convert drawn funds to a fixed rate; up to 89.9% of home value | No annual fee; closing costs not published | None | 6.75% variable † |
| 7. Credit Union of Denver | Yes, but unsecured loans appear capped near $10,000 † | 8.49% (up to 36 mo); 10.59% (37–60 mo) | None | 10-yr draw / 10-yr repay; 1% minimum payment; balloon if not paid off | No annual fee; no closing costs in most cases; appraisal/title $0–$3,000 possible | None | 6.50% variable (lowest found) |
| 8. Credit Union of Colorado | Yes: Signature Loan | 11.49% | None | Interest-Only or Platinum; 25-yr term (10 draw / 15 repay) | No annual fee or prepayment penalty; closing costs $442–$1,719 | None | 7.00% variable |
| 9. Elevations | Yes: Personal Loan | 10.74% fixed | None | Primary residence in Colorado | $75 annual fee after year 1; third-party fees $105–$2,000 | None | 7.74% variable † |
| 10. Canvas | Yes: Signature Loan, no collateral | Not published online; call | None | Interest-only option | Closing costs waived on Colorado primary residence (appraisal may apply) | None | Not published online; call |
Rates are “as low as” APRs for well-qualified borrowers from each credit union’s website or rate sheet in early November 2026. Every credit union requires membership (usually a $5 savings account). Dealer fees are paid by contractors on point-of-sale financing; when you borrow directly from a credit union, there is none. No credit union advertises a formal signature-loan-to-HELOC conversion; confirm before you borrow. † = figure from a third-party rate tracker, an older page or an unclear maximum; verify directly. Not financial advice.